Direct2Drive

These aren't your grandpa's warbirds!

Moderator: =69.GIAP=Members

Direct2Drive

Postby =69.GIAP=VANYA » Thu Aug 05, 2010 7:13 pm

Since it would take a while for a game to be delivered I chose to buy it through D2D.

The only problem is on the checkout it shows the game on the ''Your Products'' list and when I click to use the credit card it opens a new page saying ''You have no products''. Anyone had similar problems with this ?
There are old pilots and there are bold pilots, but there are no old bold pilots.

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=VANYA
 
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:30 pm
Location: Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Postby =69.GIAP=MOLOT » Thu Aug 05, 2010 7:32 pm

not familiar with D2D, but what's wrong with purchasing the key at Eagle Dynamics? your credit card not supported? it's even cheaper than D2D version.
I think we better put our differences behind us... for science. You monster. - GlaDOS

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=MOLOT
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:34 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Postby =69.GIAP=VANYA » Thu Aug 05, 2010 7:47 pm

Exactly what I just did. I've seen a link to D2D on our forum so I went there to buy it without checking at the official web site and then found it's being sold on Eagle Dynamics. Now I'm glad D2D didn't work out. Thanks for help. Hope to join you guys soon.
There are old pilots and there are bold pilots, but there are no old bold pilots.

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=VANYA
 
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:30 pm
Location: Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Postby =69.GIAP=VANYA » Fri Aug 06, 2010 2:17 am

The game works, flew couple of sorties both offline and online. I should buy a new video card soon, but it's flyable. Wee!
There are old pilots and there are bold pilots, but there are no old bold pilots.

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=VANYA
 
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:30 pm
Location: Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Postby =69.GIAP=MOLOT » Fri Aug 06, 2010 7:06 am

actually, the whole DCS series depends heavily on CPU rather than on GPU. maybe to look into that before cashing out, and finding out that you don't have any stellar improvements over old graphics card
I think we better put our differences behind us... for science. You monster. - GlaDOS

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=MOLOT
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:34 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Postby =69.GIAP=VANYA » Fri Aug 06, 2010 10:50 am

Well, the best thing I should do is buy a new computer, since every component of this one is outdated, but since currently there isn't money for that I'll have to be satisfied with changing the component which will make the game run as good as it can. I have Pentium 4 2.8 Ghz, 1.50GB RAM and NVIDIDA GeForce 7600 GS. Maybe buying more RAM would make the game run much better, what would be the best case since it's the cheapest upgrade, what do you think ? I'm experiencing similar problems to those that I had with Project Reality before I upgraded RAM after which they were pretty much solved.
There are old pilots and there are bold pilots, but there are no old bold pilots.

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=VANYA
 
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:30 pm
Location: Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Postby =69.GIAP=MALYSH » Fri Aug 06, 2010 11:00 am

I doubt the game is using 1.5gigs. The thing with ram is that either it's full or it's not. Get a program like RAMrush to check while playing. If your RAM fills quickly and often, upgrade. If not, don't waste the money. I'd guess that the CPU is what's holding you back, rather than the GPU. I've recently upgraded from a 7600GT to a 5750 and I still get poor DCS performance on busy missions.
(still, it's nice to have the card for il2's perfect mode :D )
S!

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=MALYSH
 
Posts: 2806
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 11:17 am
Location: South Africa

Postby =69.GIAP=MOLOT » Fri Aug 06, 2010 11:16 am

uh, oh... the CPU here is definite bottleneck. time to modernize the rig, I'm afraid.
I think we better put our differences behind us... for science. You monster. - GlaDOS

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=MOLOT
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:34 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Postby =69.GIAP=UTVARA » Fri Aug 06, 2010 11:25 am

Yep, you'll have to upgrade CPU, MBO and RAM in one go I'm afraid...
UTVARA successfully crash landed.

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=UTVARA
 
Posts: 2046
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:33 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Postby =69.GIAP=MORAK » Fri Aug 06, 2010 11:37 am

Yeah Vanya when I was playing it on the old machine (before the Mobo fried) it ran good with 2 gigs RAM and a Duo-core,But when ever I got around other planes or ground units it became a slide show. I was told this game wants a min. of 3 Gigs of memory.
"gratitude" is found in the dictionary between "gotcha" and "grave"

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=MORAK
 
Posts: 2759
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 2:26 am
Location: Georgia. USA

Postby =69.GIAP=MOLOT » Fri Aug 06, 2010 11:40 am

well, not necessarily in one go... it depends on graphics and RAM. if graphics is PCI-e, and RAM is DDR2, it can be combined and upgraded in steps, if it needed be.
I think we better put our differences behind us... for science. You monster. - GlaDOS

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=MOLOT
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:34 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Postby =69.GIAP=STENKA » Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:25 pm

=69.GIAP=VANYA wrote: but since currently there isn't money for that I'll have to be satisfied with changing the component which will make the game run as good as it can. I have Pentium 4 2.8 Ghz, 1.50GB RAM and NVIDIDA GeForce 7600 GS.


I'm afraid you are in for Mobo+Proccessor+Ram at minimum

200-250 Euros will give you a dramatic boost. Don't spend less but don't spend more either - otherwise you should replace the whole box in which case we are talking 800+ Euros.
Baaaaaaaaagh!

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=STENKA
 
Posts: 2273
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Paris

Postby =69.GIAP=MORAK » Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:32 pm

Ive got $330 USD into a Asus P5N-D Mobo a Q9300 processer and 4 gigs of ADATA RAM, Add a few gray hairs for agrivation and viola! a great computer that runs FC2 at perfect settings and gets no less then 38fps.
"gratitude" is found in the dictionary between "gotcha" and "grave"

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=MORAK
 
Posts: 2759
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 2:26 am
Location: Georgia. USA

Postby =69.GIAP=MOLOT » Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:40 pm

guys, the only problem is that you're looking from your market's perspective. add coldly 30-40% on your prices to get approx amount of cash you need to cough out here.
I think we better put our differences behind us... for science. You monster. - GlaDOS

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=MOLOT
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:34 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Postby =69.GIAP=UTVARA » Fri Aug 06, 2010 1:20 pm

Yes, that is true. 330$ would be 330€ here, rougly translated. And when you consider that average sallary in Croatia is around 700 Euros, well... The math is simple :) Then again, we are lucky. VANYA lives in Bosnia where average sallary is around 350 or 400 Euros... So 330$ doesn't have the same value for you and for people in these parts ;)
UTVARA successfully crash landed.

Image
User avatar
=69.GIAP=UTVARA
 
Posts: 2046
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:33 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Next

Return to LockOn: Flaming Cliffs 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron